Faringdon United Charity

 

Privacy Policy

Our contact details for Data Protection purposes:

Address: Brunel House Volunteer Way Faringdon Oxon SN7 7YR

Phone Number: 01367 243789

E-mail: vivienne@buntingaccountants.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name 
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To enable the Trustees to consider your application for assistance
  • To contact you about their decision
  • To enable help to be given

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • From professional bodies acting on your behalf to make a grant application

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to 

  • Make a decision about whether the Charity can help you
  • Advise you of the outcome of your grant application.
  • Provide you with items or help resulting from your grant application.  

We may share this information with 

  • Providers of goods or services so these can be delivered to you.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting vivienne@buntingaccountants.co.uk, 01367 243789

 

(b) We have a legitimate interest in processing your data in order to process your grant application.  This is necessary in order to assess the application and we only request information that is necessary for this purpose

Your data is not used to make automated decisions. Your data is not sent internationally.  Your data is only used for our own purposes in the UK.

 

How we store your personal information Your information is securely stored on our computer server and only authorised persons have access to it. We keep your details for three years. We will then dispose of your information by deleting the computer record. 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right to be informed – You have the right to be informed about the use we will make of your personal data.

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Your Right to Reject Automated Individual Decision-Making – You have the right to refuse the automated processing of your personal data in decision-making and profiling, for example.  We do not make use of data for these purposes.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Brunel House, Volunteer Way Faringdon Oxon SN7 7YR if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Brunel House, Volunteer Way Faringdon Oxon SN7 7YR’

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Contact us

FARINGDON UNITED CHARITY CIO
C/O BUNTING & CO
BRUNEL HOUSE
VOLUNTEER WAY
FARINGDON
SN7 7YR

useful pages

Our Credentials

REGISTERED CHARITY NO 1186581

© Faringdon United Charity, 2021-22. Site by Bittersweet Creations